The leadership of the DUIDLA is drawn from some of the most-experienced DUI/DWI lawyers from across the country – all with years of experience in court, and in the classroom, passing on their knowledge to other lawyers.

Mark R. Thiessen President Emeritus ,

Sarah Schielke President ,

John C. Collins President Elect ,

Greg Willis Vice President of Finance ,

Kyla Lee Vice President of Training ,

Daniel Sabol Vice President for Member Affairs ,

Matt Brock Parliamentarian ,

Deandra Grant Executive Director ,

2023

President Emeritus – AnneMarie Rizzo (FL)

President – Mark Thiessen (TX)

President-Elect –Sarah Schielke(CO)

1st VP – John Collins (AR)

2nd VP – Greg Willis (GA)

Treasurer – Kyla Lee (BC)

Parliamentarian – Dan Sabol (OH)

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

2022

President Emeritus – Harley Wagner (WVA)

President – AnneMarie Rizzo (FL)

President-Elect –Mark Thiessen (TX)

1st VP – Sarah Schielke(CO)

2nd VP – John Collins (AR)

Treasurer – Greg Willis (GA)

Parliamentarian – Kyla Lee (BC)

2021

President Emeritus – Drew Carroll (SC)

 President – Harley Wagner (WVA)

President Elect – Anne Marie Rizzo (FL)

1st Vice President – Richard Middlebrook (CA)

2nd Vice President – Sarah Schielke (CO)

Treasurer – Mark Thiessen (TX)

Parliamentarian – John Collins (AR)

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

2020

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

President Emeritus – Drew Carroll (SC)

President – Harley Wagner (WVA)

President-Elect – Anne Marie Rizzo (FL)

1st Vice President – Richard Middlebrook (CA)

2nd Vice President – Sarah Schielke (CO)

Treasurer – Mark Thiessen (TX)

Parliamentarian – John Collins (CO)

2019

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

President Emeritus – Tim Huey (OH)

President – Drew Carroll (SC)

President-Elect – Harley Wagner (WVA)

1st Vice President – Anne Marie Rizzo (FL)

2nd Vice President – Richard Middlebrook (CA)

Treasurer – Mark Thiessen (TX)

Parliamentarian – Sarah Schielke (CO)

 

2018

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

President Emeritus – Deandra Grant (TX)

President – Tim Huey (OH)

President-Elect – Drew Carroll (SC)

1st Vice President – Kim Frye (GA)

2nd Vice President – Harley Wagner (WVA)

Treasurer – Jeremy Brehmer (CA)

Parliamentarian – Mark Thiessen (TX) 

 

2017

Executive Director – Deandra Grant (TX)

President Emeritus – Evan Levow (NJ)

President – Deandra Grant (TX)

President-Elect – Tim Huey (OH)

1st Vice President – Drew Carroll (SC)

2nd Vice President – John Thurston (KS)

Treasurer – Jeremy Brehmer (CA)

Parliamentarian – Michele Tjader (WI)

 

2014 – 2016

Executive Director – Carin Orr 

President Emeritus – N/A

President – Evan Levow (NJ)

President-Elect – Deandra Grant (TX)

1st Vice President – Marcos Garza (TN)

2nd Vice President – John Thurston (KS)

Treasurer – Michael Kessler (FLA)

Parliamentarian – Michele Tjader (WI)

 

Michael Kessler Group A 2023 Seat 1 ,

Patrick J. McLaughlin Group A 2023 Seat 2 ,

Blaise Katter Group A 2023 Seat 3 ,

Matt Olszweski Group A 2023 Seat 4 ,

John Bateman Group A 2023 Seat 5 ,

Sanjay Biswas Group B 2024 Seat 1 ,

Paul Doroshenko Group B 2024 Seat 2 ,

Keeley Karatinos Group B 2024 Seat 3 ,

Gretchen Pousson Group B 2024 Seat 4 ,

John K. Fanney Group B 2024 Seat 5 ,

Chuck Rathburn Group C 2025 Seat 1 ,

Douglas Huff Group C 2025 Seat 2 ,

Rob McKinney Group C 2025 Seat 3 ,

Joseph Hada Group C 2025 Seat 4 ,

Denise Childress Group C 2025 Seat 5 ,

2022 Board

New – Paul Doroshenko (replacing Greg Willis for three-year term starting 1/1/22)
New – Joe Hada (replacing Kyla Lee for three-year term starting 1/1/22)

Directors whose terms expired 12/31/21 that were renewed for a new term and remain on the Board:
Gretchen Taylor
Dan Sabol
John Fanney
Matt Brock

Directors who will continue on with their current terms on 1/1/22:
Jack Diamond
Rob McKinney
Mark DuBiel
Andrew Alpert
Patrick McLaughlin
Matthew Dodd
Vince Tucci

2021 Board

Group A Through 2023-12-31
1 Terry Wapner (CA)
2 Patrick McLaughlin (SC)
3 Matt Dodd (MT)
4 Andrea Hayduk (TN)
5 Vince Tucci (CA) Replaced Eric Ganci (CA)

Group B Through 2021-12-31
1 Dan Sabol (OH)
2 Greg Willis (GA)
3 Matt Brock (TN)
4 Gretchen Taylor (VA) Replaced Patty Smith (OH)
5 John Fanney (NC)

Group C Through 2022-12-31
1 Kyla Lee (CAN)
2 Andy Alpert (MD)
3 Jack Diamond (MA)
4 Rob McKinney (TN)
5 Mark DuBiel (AZ)

DUIDLA Justice Foundation 2021
P/PR* Harley Wagner (WVA)
1 Rhidian Orr (CO)
2 Scott Wonder
3 Evan Levow (NJ) Replaced himself
4 Chuck Rathburn (IN) Replaced John Thurston (IA)
5 Sarah Toney (IL)
6 Andy Bucher (OH)

 

2020 Board
Group A
Through 2020-12-31
Seat 1 – Terry Wapner (CA)
Seat 2 – Patrick McLaughlin (SC)
Seat 3 – Matt Dodd (MT)
Seat 4 – Andrea Hayduk (TN)
Seat 5 – Eric Ganci (CA)

Group B
Through 2021-12-31
Seat 1 – Dan Sabol (OH)
Seat 2 – Greg Willis (GA)
Seat 3 – Matt Brock (TN)
Seat 4 – Patty Smith (OH)
Seat 5 – John Fanney (NC)

Group C
Through 2022-12-31
Seat 1 – Kyla Lee (CAN)
Seat 2 – Andy Alpert (MD)
Seat 3– Jack Diamond (MA)
Seat 4 – Rob McKinney (TN)
Seat 5 – Mark DuBiel (AZ)

 

2019 Board of Directors

Group A 

Seat 1 – Terry Wapner (CA)

Seat 2 – Patrick McLaughlin (SC)

Seat 3 – Matt Dodd (MT)

Seat 4 – Andrea Hayduk (TN)

Seat 5 – Eric Ganci (CA)

Group B 

Seat 1 – Dan Sabol (OH)

Seat 2 –  Greg Willis (OH)

Seat 3 – Matt Brock (TN)

Seat 4 – Patty Smith (OH)

Seat 5 – John Fanney (NC)

Group C 

Seat 1 – Scott Wonder (WA)

Seat 2 – Tim Bussey (CO)

Seat 3 – John Collins (AR)

Seat 4 – Rob McKinney (TN)

Seat 5 – Mark DuBiel (AZ)

 

2018 Board of Directors

Group A 

Seat 1 – Terry Wapner (CA)

Seat 2 – Anna Marie Rizzo (FLA)

Seat 3 – Sarah Schielke (CO)

Seat 4 – Andrea Hayduk (TN)

Seat 5 – Eric Ganci (CA)

Group B 

Seat 1 – Dan Sabol (OH)

Seat 2 –  Greg Willis (OH)

Seat 3 – Matt Brock (TN)

Seat 4 – Middlebrook (CA)

Seat 5 – Sarah Toney (IL)

Group C 

Seat 1 – Scott Wonder (WA)

Seat 2 – Tim Bussey (CO)

Seat 3 – John Collins (AR)

Seat 4 – Rob McKinney (TN)

Seat 5 – Mark DuBiel (AZ)

 

2017 Board of Directors

Group A 

Seat 1 – Kim Frye (GA)

Seat 2 – Scott Joye (SC)

Seat 3 – Glynn Delatte (GA)

Seat 4 – Bob Keefer (VA)

Seat 5 – Mark Thiessen (TX)

Group B 

Seat 1 – Harley Wagner (WVA)

Seat 2 –  Evan Levow

Seat 3 – Mike Nichols (MI)

Seat 4 – Richard Middlebrook (CA)

Seat 5 – Sarah Toney (IL)

Group C 

Seat 1 – Scott Wonder (WA)

Seat 2 – Tim Bussey (CO) 

Seat 3 – John Collins (AR)

Seat 4 – Rob McKinney (TN)

Seat 5 – Mark DuBiel (AZ)

 

2016 Board of Directors

Group A 

Seat 1 – Kim Frye (GA)

Seat 2 – Scott Joye (SC)

Seat 3 – Glynn Delatte (GA)

Seat 4 – Bob Keefer (VA)

Seat 5 – Mark Thiessen (TX)

Group B 

Seat 1 – Harley Wagner (WVA)

Seat 2 –  Rhidian Orr (CO)

Seat 3 – Mike Nichols (MI)

Seat 4 – Richard Middlebrook (CA)

Seat 5 – Sarah Toney (IL)

Group C 

Seat 1 – Scott Wonder (WA)

Seat 2 – Tim Bussey (CO)

Seat 3 – John Collins (AR)

Seat 4 – Rob McKinney (TN)

Seat 5 – Mark DuBiel (AZ)

 

2014 – 2105 Board of Directors

Richard Middlebrook (CA)

Kim Frye (GA)

Harley Wagner (WV)

Rhidian Orr (CO)

Mark Thiessen (TX)

Mike Nichols (MI)

Jeremy Brehmer (CA)

Scott Wonder (WA)

Sarah Toney (IL)

Cole Casey (CA)

Scott Joye (SC)

Glynn Delatte (LA)

Bob Keefer (VA)

David Benowitz (DC)

Jamie Balagia (TX)

Tim Huey (OH)

District 1

Alaska Jon Rooker
Washington
Oregon
Nevada
Idaho
California
Hawaii

District 2

Arizona Appointment Pending
Wyoming
Utah
Montana
New Mexico

District 3

Colorado Appointment Pending
Kansas
Nebraska
North Dakota
South Dakota

District 4

Texas Mary Ann Espiritu
Arkansas
Louisiana
Oklahoma

District 5

Ohio Chuck Rathburn
Michigan
Illinois
Wisconsin
Minnesota
Indiana

District 6

Georgia Ashley Schiavone
Tennessee
Missouri
Alabama
Mississippi
Kentucky

District 7

Florida Scott Joye
South Carolina
North Carolina

District 8

Virginia Gretchen Taylor
New Jersey
Pennsylvania
West Virginia
Maryland
District of Columbia

District 9

Maine Len Harden
Vermont
Connecticut
Delaware
Rhode Island
Canada

Coming soon.

Amicus Committee:  Greg Willis, Dan Sabol, and Sarah Schielke

Board Certification: Deandra Grant and John Collins

Seminar Committee:  Tim Huey and Kyla Lee

District Oversight Committee: AnneMarie Rizzo and Richard Middlebrook

Curriculum Committee:  Drew Carroll and Jan Semenoff

Awards and Recognition Committee:  John Collins and Scott Joye

Law Firm Marketing Committee:  Matt Brock and Steve Hamilton